Privacy Statement

Privacy issues are of paramount importance, and Shepparton Villages is committed to the protection of privacy while carrying out its duties and functions.

This privacy statement explains some of these principles and how they may apply to you.

Note that the website privacy statement does not apply to linked web sites, however we do not link knowingly to sites that are privacy-invasive. When you follow a link to another site, we recommend you read the privacy statement of that site to familiarise yourself with its privacy policy.

Anonymous access to our site

You can browse the Shepparton Villages web site anonymously, without disclosing your personal information.

Collection and use of personal data

The Shepparton Villages website does not collect or record personal information, other than information you choose to provide through our e-mail contact facilities. Any information submitted will only be retained for such time as necessary to carry out the purposes for which the information is collected or as required by law.

E-mail addresses and any other contact details you provide will not be added to a mailing list without your consent.

Collection and use of site visit data

A cookie is a block of data that is shared between a web server and a user's browser.  Our website may place a cookie on your computer in order for us to collect statistical data on the number of visitors to our website. The following non-personal information is automatically recorded by this site's web server for statistical and system administration purposes only:

  • your IP address;
  • the date and the time of your visit to the site;
  • the pages you accessed and downloaded;
  • your operating system;
  • the type of browser you are using.

To the extent that this data could make you identifiable, Shepparton Villages will not attempt to identify individuals from the records the server automatically generates unless that is necessary to investigate a breach of law or regulation.

Disclosure

We will not disclose your personal information to a third party without your consent, unless we are required or authorised to do so by law or other regulation. In the event of an investigation into suspected unlawful or improper activity, a law enforcement agency or government agency may exercise its legal authority to inspect the web server's records (eg. in relation to hacking or abusive messages).

Security of your personal data

The Privacy Commissioner and all employees of Shepparton Villages have a statutory duty to deal with your personal information confidentially (Information Privacy Act, section 67).

Although every effort is made with regard to security, this web site does not guarantee secure transmission of information over the Internet. You should be aware that there are risks in transmitting information across the Internet. If you are concerned about conveying sensitive material to Shepparton Villages over the Internet, you might prefer to contact us by telephone or mail.